Global Missions Experience

Schedule

Participants will be divided into three large groups which will rotate through various activities during the day. Everyone will be together for meals and worship times. The following is a general schedule for the weekend:

Thursday

4:00 pmRegistration
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pmWorship and Keynote
9:00 pmCampfires with Missionaries 

Friday and Saturday

7:30 amBreakfast
8:00 amChildcare for ages 2-12 begins
8:30 amWorship/Keynote
10:00 amDiscovery Bible Study/Learning Stations/Market
12:00 pmLunch / Child Pickup
1:00 pmLearning Stations/Classes/Discovery Bible Study / Childcare Begins Again
3:00 pmMarket/Discovery Bible Study/Learning Stations
5:00 pmDinner / Childcare ends
6:00 pmSolo Time
7:00 pmWorship/Keynote
9:00 pmCampfires with Missionaries

Sunday

7:00 amCommunion Service and Keynote
8:00 amTo-Go Breakfast

Campfire Schedule

Campfires:
LocationsSpeaker
AfricaRobert and Teague Meyer, Angola; Chris Magadu, Zimbabwe
AsiaTBA
North AmericaJared Looney (NYC); Carl Williamson (NJ)
Latin AmericaScott Emery, Enoch Rinks
CarribeanJames and Abigail Rucker
EuropeDimitri
Middle EastEvertt Huffard
Native AmericansNick Rice
Universal/Answering Skeptics (questions about faith)Monte Cox
Youth Mininstry in New EnglandGreg Downing

Class Schedule

Classes: 
Emphasis:Teacher:
Ministry-Full time Development MinistryJames and Abigail Rucker
Art and DesignDaniel Adams
Media, Communication, and TechnologyTBA
AthleticsAlicia Williamson
Healthcare SciencesDr. David Smith, MD
BusinessMike Oliver
EducationEthan Rogers
Performing ArtsTori Randolph
EngineeringCaleb Meeks
Physical TherapyDoug Steele
Behavioral SciencesDale Hawley
Creative Access through programming and EnglishTBA
Missions to/for immigrants as a lawyerEric Henton
Hair MinistryBen Dubois

Keynote Speaker Schedule

Thursday: Alfred Habashy

Friday am: William Zhang

Friday pm: Tony Fernandez

Saturday am: Dmitriy Kurapiatnykov

Saturday pm: Machona Monyamane

Sunday am: Carl Williamson

Learning Stations Schedule

Learning Stations: 
Name of Learning StationPerson teaching
Alternative Energy
Connor Botes, Fabiola Castellanos--Engineering students
Art as MissionJennifer King
Bible Translation & LinguisticsChristi Phillips, Lydia and David Graves
Children's MinistryMary Nelson
China Now SimulationEd & Pam Mosby, HU Chinese students
Coffee Shop ConversationsJohn King
Community Centered DesignJulian Trujillo--HU Engineering Students
Crisis CounselingJoe Brumfield
Health Emergencies, You are 911TBA
House ChurchesJared Looney
Missions Machine (homeless ministry)Seth Simmons
Language Learning SimulationAllen Diles
Jonathan and Deborah Strasser
The State of the WorldCory Burns
Sustainable AgricultureRandall McAdams/David Goolsby
Water PumpsRober Welch, Michael Wright
Water PurificationTBA
World Bible SchoolBrian Davis
Sharing Faith with ImmigrantsJared Looney
Micah 6 MinistriesCole Yoakum and Dylan Pyeatt
Refugee MinistryTBA
PermacultureAustin Nightengale
Compressed Earth BlockCristino Perez, Chase Womble
Earth BagJerry Veatch
Film-makingBob Sartoris
Cross-Cultural Health EducationJanice Bingham
Bee KeepingAndrew Frazier
Re-Entry and Reverse Culture ShockTBA
Media and missionsKen Shackleford or friend